U3A Healesville

University of the Third Age

Privacy Policy

Healesville U3A is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and ‘phone numbers.

Personal Information is obtained when you register with Healesville U3A and enrol in or leave courses.

We collect this information only for the purpose providing our services to you.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not collect such information.

Third Parties

We do not solicit or receive information from third parties; we do not share information with any third parties.

Our Website Cookies

cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer by a website; session cookies are used only when a person is actively navigating a website; once you leave the site, the session cookie disappears.

We use session cookies to provide secure services to you when you login as a member.  We do not use any tracking cookies.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will ONLY be disclosed when required by law and upon receipt of an appropriate court order.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your Personal Information is strictly controlled.  Personnel are granted access only when necessary for them to perform their designated duties and only for as long as they hold office.

Personnel authorized to access your information are trained in their legal responsibilities involved when handling it.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

You may ask us to destroy all the information we have about you, please contact us in writing.

Access to your Personal Information

Personal information we hold is accessible to you directly when you login to our site with your membership number.  You may change those details at any time.  Some data (courses you enrol in, etc) may be changed by you using the website; other items (such as your name) can only be changed by an administrator, please contact the Database Manager .

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time but it will always available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact the President.